HLB CHESSBOARD PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

HLB Chessboard respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, including visitors to our website. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

 

How We Collect Your Information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

 

  • where it is necessary for us to provide our services;

  • to maintain contact with clients;

  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;

  • to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offers;

  • for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us);

  • for administration and management purposes; and

  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.  

 

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.  

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

 

Information Collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

 

How We Use the Information

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about HLB Chessboard.

We may use your information to market our services, including by email. You will have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing pbishop@hlbchessboard.com.au. We will endeavour to process your request within 21 days. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

We may share your personal information with third parties who we contract to assist us to provide the services requested by you. Those third parties may include service providers who assist us in performing our services such as mailing houses, our professional advisers, experts who are contracted as part of your engagement and HLB Mann Judd (a national accounting firm network with which HLB Chessboard is affiliated). We require that these organisations protect your information in the same way we do. We will never sell your personal information.

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in 'the cloud', including where services are performed by service providers who are located overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of the information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

 

Use of Cookies

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you are a visitor to our website and you may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, you should be aware that by remaining anonymous, or in providing a pseudonym, we may be unable to properly provide services and advice to you; or the nature and extent of that advice may be limited. We may also be unable to properly respond to any request, particularly in the event that we may have a conflict of interest or concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party. We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect in this manner, e.g. Internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites is not reasonably personally identifiable.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies however if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to give you greater control over this.

We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information will not be personal as it will not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including where you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, ask us to respond to queries or correspondence, or apply for work. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Blogs, Forums, and Other Social Media

Our website may host various blogs, forums, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users ('Social Media Applications'). Any personal information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website) you will be subject to their privacy policy. You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third party website providers, which HLB Chessboard will not be taken to endorse or accept by providing a link from our website.

 

Security of Your Information

We will take reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

 

How You Can Access Your Information

If you are a client of HLB Chessboard, in most cases you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting the director who manages your relationship. Otherwise, you may contact us using the contact details below. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to respond within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information and in these circumstances we will explain why (e.g. it may be a conflict of interest to provide the information).

If you believe that any personal information which HLB Chessboard has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

HLB Chessboard works in a dynamic business environment and from time to time it may be necessary to review our privacy policy.

You will always be able to find the current version of our privacy policy on our website. 

In the event that any changes to our privacy policy will have an adverse effect on you, we will place a notice on our website.

 

How to Contact Us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing us at info@hlbchessboard.com.au or by writing to

 

Attn: Privacy Policy

HLB Chessboard

GPO Box 5225

Brisbane QLD 4001

 

HLB CHESSBOARD DEBT ADVISORY PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

At HLB Chessboard Debt Advisory Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

 

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

 

We hold the information we collect from you on secure servers operated by Microsoft Office 365. We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in 'the cloud', including where services are performed by service providers who are located overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of the information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

  • From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

  • You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

 

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Gavin Dudley at gdudley@hlbchessboard.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact at gdudley@hlbchessboard.com.au.

 

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at Gavin Dudley (gdudley@hlbchessboard.com.au) please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.